Cape Valerian – Valeriana capensis

Cape Valerian - Valeriana capensis var. capensis

Common names: Cape valerian (English); wildebalderjan (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Valeriana capensis

Nature

Family: 
Attributes: 
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

Safety: 
Usefulness: 
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   

Related Resources


No items found

Related Courses

No items found

Scroll to Top