Cape Ivy – Senecio macroglossus

Cape Ivy - Senecio macroglossus

Cape Ivy – Senecio macroglossus

Cape Ivy - Senecio macroglossus

An easy care climber that attracts birds and local wildlife. However, she is not an ivy but rather part of the evergreen daisy family. Grow her along fences, trail her over balconies and climb her up trellises. Trail her off a bookshelf or in a hanging planter too.

Common names: Natal ivy, wax ivy, flowering ivy (English); madeliefie-klimop (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Senecio macroglossus

Nature

Family: 
Attributes: 
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

Safety: 
Usefulness: 
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   



Related Courses

No items found