Cancer Bush – Lessertia frutescens

Cancer Bush - Lessertia frutescens

Cancer Bush – Lessertia frutescens

Cancer Bush - Lessertia frutescens

Common names: cancer bush, sutherlandia, balloon pea (English); umnwele (Xhosa); umnwele (Zulu); kankerbos, blaasbossie, blaas-ertjie, eendjies, gansiekeurtjie, klappers (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Lessertia frutescens
Previously known as: Sutherlandia frutescens

Nature

Family: 
Attributes: 
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: 

Uses & Benefits

Safety: 
Usefulness: 
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   



Related Courses

No items found