Camphor Bush – Tarchonanthus camphoratus

Camphor bush - Tarchonanthus camphoratus

Camphor Bush – Tarchonanthus camphoratus

Camphor bush - Tarchonanthus camphoratus

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Common names: camphor bush, wild camphor bush (English); igqeba emlimhlophe (Zulu); wildekanferbos, vaalbos (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Tarchonanthus camphoratus

Nature

Small grey-coloured tree or large shrub widely distributed in Southern Africa. Aromatic leaves pale grey underneath and grey-green on top, rich in essential oils (cineole, terpineol, camphor); smoked by Khoi and San. Possible narcotic effect. Woolly fruits from March to November.

Family: Asteraceae
Attributes: aromatic, drought tolerant, shrub, tree, water-wise, wind tolerant
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Conservation: Not threatened

Uses & Benefits

Teas and tinctures used orally for stomach issues – indigestion, colic; Blocked sinuses, chest complaints like asthma, bronchitis – also poultice on chest, and steam and smoke inhaled; for joint pain, toothache, headache. Woolly seed-heads used to be used to stuff pillows.

Care & Cultivation

From seed, cuttings, can re-sprout after fire. Wind and drought tolerant. Can be hedged, shaped and bonzai’d

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   


No items found

Related Courses

No items found