Calodendrum capense

Calodendrum capense
Calodendrum capense
Calodendrum capense

Common names: Cape chestnut (English). 
Botanical name: Calodendrum capense

Calodendrum capense, also known as Cape chestnut or wild chestnut, is a beautiful tree native to the Cape and other parts of Africa. It is a handsome, well-shaped tree with large, striking flowers and a smooth, mottled grey trunk. The tree is often evergreen along the coast and deciduous inland, displaying rich yellow autumn colors. It is suitable for gardens and parks, serving as a shade or specimen tree. The timber is used for various purposes, and the seeds have traditional uses, including the belief in magic properties by the Xhosa. The tree is propagated by seed or cuttings and requires deep, fertile, well-composted soil with plenty of moisture

Uses & Benefits: cosmetics, magical, medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Rutaceae
Type: tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources