Bushman’s tea – Athrixia phylicoides

Bushman's tea - Athrixia phylicoides

Bushman’s tea – Athrixia phylicoides

Bushman's tea - Athrixia phylicoides

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Common names: Bushman's tea, bush tea (English); icholocholo, itshelo, umthsanelo (Zulu); boesmanstee, bostee (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Athrixia phylicoides

Nature

Greek thrix=hair, describing the appearance of the leaves.

Shrub 1 m in height, branches with thin woolly stems. Leaves are simple, alternate, linear to broadly lanceolate, tapering to a sharp point, dark green and smooth on the upper surface and white-woolly below. Margins are entire or slightly revolute. Flowering occurs in late autumn. The flower head is sessile to sub-sessile and terminal axillary in panicles. Ray florets are pink to purple and the disc florets are yellow.

Family: Asteraceae
Attributes: shrub
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: Not threatened

Uses & Benefits

Traditionally used as a pleasant-tasting herbal tea.

Safety: No safety concerns
Usefulness: tea
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

This is an attractive plant in the garden and quite hardy. It should be planted in well-drained soil in full sunlight. Prune lightly to keep it tidy. Propagation is by cuttings or from seed, best collected at the end of summer.

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   


No items found

Related Courses

No items found