Bulbine natalensis

BULBINE NATALENSIS
BULBINE NATALENSIS
BULBINE NATALENSIS

Common names: red root, rooiwortel (English). 
Botanical name: Bulbine natalensis

Bulbine natalensis, known as redroot, is an evergreen, drought-resistant succulent with smooth, light green leaves and tall spikes of fluffy yellow flowers. It thrives in full sun or semi-shade and prefers well-drained soil. Top dress with compost occasionally. An excellent water-wise plant, it blooms year round, attracting pollinators. Used medicinally for quick relief from stings and bites. Consider for rockeries, flower beds, or containers. Hardy and fast growing.

Uses & Benefits: medicine, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asphodelaceae
Type: geophyte, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X