Bulbine – Bulbine frutescens

Bulbine - Bulbine frutescens

Bulbine – Bulbine frutescens

Bulbine - Bulbine frutescens

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Common names: bulbine, snake flower, cat's tail, burn jelly plant (English); intelezi (Xhosa); ithethe elimpofu (Zulu); balsem kopieva, geelkatstert (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Bulbine frutescens

Nature

Long succulent leaves, woody stems and rhizomes, clusters of yellow flowers with fluffy stamens on long stalks. Orange flowers for cultivated variety. Loved by bees as flowers profusely August to April.

Qualities – cooling, soothing, moistening, protecting

Family: Asphodelaceae
Attributes: ground cover, succulent, water-wise
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Conservation: Not threatened

Uses & Benefits

Actions – vulnerary, demulcent/emollient, anti-bacterial, antifungal, antioxidant. Contains glycoproteins aloctin A & B, mucilaginous polysaccharides, flavonoids, phenols.
Preparations – leaf gel direct, warm poultice, infusion
Traditional use –wounds, burns, scratches, rashes, insect bites, cracked lips, cold sores, blisters, ringworm. Bulbine gel dries to leave a flexible, protective layer over the wound that helps prevent infection and keeps the wound from drying out.
Modern use – As above. B. frutescens and B. natalensis leaf gel found, in pigs, to improve wound contraction, increased closure rate, increased epithelialisation, increase strength of new tissue, increase collagen, protein and DNA content. Anti-HIV activity invitro.

Care & Cultivation

Cultivation – propagation easy form seeds and cuttings, division of clumps. Spreads out as grows in clumps, up to 1 m in a year. likes full sun and can thrive with very little water. Resistant to drought, heat and frost and can be grown easily anywhere, including a windowsill or a pot on the balcony. It thrives in almost any soil, even where little else grows. Does well and looks good in medium to large pots. Will cascade over edges. May need some pruning to keep tidy.
Conservation – no conservation concerns, widespread, common garden plant

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   



Related Courses

No items found