Boophone disticha

Boophone disticha
Boophone disticha
Boophone disticha

Common names: poison bulb (English). 
Botanical name: Boophone disticha

Boophone disticha, known as poison bulb, is an attractive, deciduous bulbous plant with large, round heads of leaves and sweetly scented pink to white flowers. The plant is known to be poisonous to cattle and sheep, but it has many medicinal uses. Traditional healers use it to treat pain and wounds, and other ailments. Boophone disticha thrives in full sun in well-drained, sandy soil and also in rocky areas.

Uses & Benefits: medicine, poison, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Type: geophyte, succulent
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: red
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X