Blister Bush – Notobubon galbanum

Blister Bush - Notobubon galbanum

Blister Bush – Notobubon galbanum

Blister Bush - Notobubon galbanum

Avoid taking orally in pregnancy or breastfeeding. Can cause blistering if applied topically to skin and then exposed to sunlight due to furanocoumarin content in the oil. Use sparingly.

Common names: blister bush, blisterbush, wild celery (English); bergseldery, wilde seldery, droëdas (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Notobubon galbanum
Previously known as: Peucedanum galbanum

Nature

Greek noto = southern, boubon = an inflamed swelling, galbanum – erroneously believed to be the source of the medicine galbanum.

Woody evergreen shrub reaching 2.5 m in height. Leaves are compound and consist of serrated, rhomboidal leaflets that sometimes consist of three lobes and are green above and glaucous below. Small yellow flowers are borne in large, rounded compound umbels from October to February.

citrus swallowtail, Papilio demodocus

Family: Apiaceae
Attributes: shrub
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: butterflies
Conservation: Not threatened

Uses & Benefits

Care & Cultivation

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   


No items found

Related Courses

No items found