Bankrupt Bush – Seriphium plumosum

Bankrupt Bush - Seriphium plumosum

Bankrupt Bush – Seriphium plumosum

Bankrupt Bush - Seriphium plumosum

“Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollit anim id est laborum.”

Common names: bankrupt bush, silver stoebe (English); slangbos, vaalbossie (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Seriphium plumosum
Previously known as: Stoebe vulgaris

Nature

Seriph = stroke or line of a letter, plumosum = feathery

Sprawling aromatic shrub growing up to 1 metre tall. The slender branches are at right angles to the stem and the short shoots are covered with minute, tufted, white-woolly leaves pressed to the stem, which gives the plant a granular appearance. Flowering occurs in autumn/ winter as well as in spring. Flowers are borne on a spike-like inflorescence which has a golden appearance due to the brown bracts surrounding the purple disc florets.

Family: Asteraceae
Attributes: aromatic, ground cover, pioneer, shrub, water-wise
Flower colour: 
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Conservation: Not threatened

Uses & Benefits

an aromatic bitter.

Safety: 
Usefulness: bedding, flavouring, flower arranging, kindling
First-aid use: 

Care & Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun, keep fairly dry in summer. Keep in shape with regular pruning. Propagation – tip cuttings taken in spring and treated with rooting hormone. Seed can also be used and is sown in autumn.

Light-level: shade – semi, sun – afternoon, sun – full, sun – morning
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation:   


No items found

Related Courses

No items found