Ballota africana

Ballota africana 1200x1200 1
Ballota africana 1200x1200 1
Ballota africana 1200x1200 1

Common names: Cape horehound (English). 
Botanical name: Ballota africana

Ballota africana, also known Cape horehound, is a perennial shrub with soft-grey, aromatic foliage and pink to purple flowers. It grows best in full sun to semi-shade with good drainage. This herb is valuable for indigenous gardens and has a long history of medicinal use. It was traditionally used to treat various conditions such as coughs, colds, sore throats, and snakebites. Propagate from cuttings or seeds.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, medicine, pot plant, tea


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Lamiaceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: mauve
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X