Barleria obtusa

Baleria obtusa1200x1200
Baleria obtusa1200x1200
Baleria obtusa1200x1200

Common names: bush violet, barleria (English). 
Botanical name: Barleria obtusa

Barleria obtusa, also known as bush violet, is a multi-stemmed shrublet with dainty violet or pink flowers. It is a fast-growing, spreading plant that thrives in full sun and semi-shaded conditions. This plant is a must for rockeries and small gardens, attracting butterflies and withstanding drought. It is suitable for various soil types. Regular pruning is necessary for neat and compact growth, and it can be easily propagated from seeds, cuttings, and layering.

Uses & Benefits: pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Acanthaceae
Type: ground cover, scrambler
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: mauve, pink, white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources