Athanasia trifurcata

Athanasia trifurcata
Athanasia trifurcata
Athanasia trifurcata

Common names: kouterbos (English). 
Botanical name: Athanasia trifurcata

Athanasia trifurcata, also known as trifid-leaf athanasia, thrives in drought. This rugged South African shrub grows to 1.5m with gray-green leaves tipped with 3-5 teeth. Clusters of bright yellow flowers with 50-100 florets each bloom late spring, attracting pollinators. Plant in full sun and sandy or clay soil. Drought tolerant once established.

Uses & Benefits:


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asteraceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type: Peninsula Shale Renosterveld 
Flower colour: yellow
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources