Artemisia afra

African Wormwood - Artemisia afra
African Wormwood - Artemisia afra
African Wormwood - Artemisia afra

Common names: African wormwood, wild wormwood (English); mhlonyane (Xhosa); mhlonyane (Zulu); lengana (Tswana); zengana, lengana (Sotho); wildeals, alsem (Afrikaans). 
Botanical name: Artemisia afra

African wormwood, Artemisia afra, is a popular medicinal plant in South Africa also known as wild wormwood. It has fern-like silver-grey foliage and yellow flowers. Traditionally used to treat coughs, fevers, and more. Easy to grow in full sun. Prune in winter for lush spring growth. Can propagate from cuttings, division, or seed. Adds nice texture and color to the garden. Tough and adaptable once established. Sandy soil and full sun.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, flavouring, insect repellent, medicine, pot plant, small garden, tea, wildlife


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X