Anisodontea scabrosa

Anisodontea scabrosa
Anisodontea scabrosa
Anisodontea scabrosa

Common names: rough-leaf African mallow (English). 
Botanical name: Anisodontea scabrosa

The cheerful, pink-flowered Anisodontea scabrosa, also known as the rough-leaf African mallow, brightens gardens with blooms throughout the year. This South African native thrives in sunny, well-drained spots. Its aromatic leaves are softly hairy. Grow from seed in fall or cuttings in spring. Plant in sandy, warm soil and provide good airflow. Tolerates coastal conditions. Prune for shapeliness. Delightful in cottage gardens, as hedging, standards or potted.

Uses & Benefits: hedge, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Malvaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: mauve, pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X