Anemone vesicatoria

Anemone vesicatoria
Anemone vesicatoria
Anemone vesicatoria

Common names: brandblaar (English). 
Botanical name: Anemone vesicatoria

Anemone vesicatoria, also known as blister-leaf, is a tough and water-wise perennial herb that thrives in the shady garden. It features leathery, dark green leaves and small white or yellowish green flowers, followed by attractive fleshy fruits. This plant is well-suited for areas with a Mediterranean-type climate and is best grown in sandy, clay, or loamy soil. It is not threatened and is adaptable to various habitats within the fynbos of the Western and Eastern Cape. Anemone vesicatoria is a popular plant for indigenous gardens, but it grows slowly.

Uses & Benefits: medicine


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Ranunculaceae
Type: ground cover
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: 
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: rubefacient
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources