Aloe marlothii

ALOE MARLOTHI e1627572626158
ALOE MARLOTHI e1627572626158
ALOE MARLOTHI e1627572626158

Common names: mountain aloe (English). 
Botanical name: Aloe marlothii

Aloe marlothii, also known as mountain aloe, is a large, perennial succulent with striking features. It is well-suited for gardens and is a valuable plant for herbalists. The plant, native to South Africa, is a robust, single-stemmed aloe that can grow up to 6 meters tall. It has broad, succulent leaves and vibrant orange-red flowers, making it an attractive addition to gardens. Aloe marlothii is well-adapted to withstand drought and is used for various purposes, including decoctions for roundworm infestations and as a source of energy for sunbirds. It is recommended for gardens within its natural distribution range, requiring little care and full sun. The plant is also known for its tolerance to frost and its ability to grow in various soil types.

Uses & Benefits:


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Asphodelaceae
Type: succulent, tree
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: orange
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, birds
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources

         

Free delivery for purchases over R500

X