Agathosma imbricata

Agathosma imbricata e1628835549282
Agathosma imbricata e1628835549282
Agathosma imbricata e1628835549282

Common names: sand buchu (English). 
Botanical name: Agathosma imbricata

Agathosma imbricata, or sand buchu, is a sweetly scented shrublet with dense erect branchlets, growing up to 1 meter. It has roundish to oval leaves, 1.5-7 mm long, and produces white, pink, or purple flowers with spoon-shaped staminodes. The plant is common in the south-western and southern Cape, found on limestones, granite, or sandy well-drained slopes and flats. The plant is used for decorative purposes and can be propagated by seed or vegetative means. It thrives in full sun and well-drained soil, and its ideal time for planting is between autumn and winter.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic, pot plant


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Rutaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: white
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees
Red list status:

Light-level:
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources