Acmadenia obtusata

Acmadenia obtusata
Acmadenia obtusata
Acmadenia obtusata

Common names: dune buchu (English). 
Botanical name: Acmadenia obtusata

Acmadenia obtusata, also known as dune porcelain flower, is a versatile shrub belonging to the citrus family. It features pink, aromatic flowers and evergreen, needle-like leaves with oil glands. This plant, native to mountain fynbos in South Africa, is a valuable addition to a mixed fynbos bed, as a border or hedge plant, or in a container. It attracts bees, insects, and butterflies, making it a beneficial plant for gardeners interested in supporting local pollinators. Acmadenia obtusata thrives in full sun and well-drained, composted soil, making it relatively easy to cultivate. It can also be propagated from seed or cuttings, offering gardening enthusiasts various options for growing this attractive and useful shrub.

Uses & Benefits: aromatic


Nature & Cultivation

Family: Rutaceae
Type: shrub
Vegetation type:  
Flower colour: pink
Flowering season: 
Plant-animal interactions: bees, butterflies
Red list status:

Light-level: full sun
Soil type: 
Soil pH: 
Propagation: 

Use as Medicine

Safety:

Herbal traditions: 
Plant parts used: 

First-aid use:  
Medical use:  
Veterinary use:  

Plant qualities: 
Plant actions: 
Phytochemical constituents: 

Plant preparations: 


Related Products

Related Courses

No items found

Resources